SSRGP Awards

Award recipients, 2012

  • Gerardo Aldana, Chicana and Chicano Studies, "Astronomical Investigation at Las Cuevas, Belize"
  • Edwina Barvosa, Chicana and Chicano Studies, _"_Decentering Democracy: Rethinking Collective Will Formation in the Pursuit of Justice in Diverse Democracies"
  • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, Sociology, "Women and Climate Change in Kivalina, Alaska"
  • Lynn Gamble, Anthropology, "An Early Mound in Southern California: Evidence for Emergent Sociopolitical Complexity"
  • Celine Parrenas-Shimizu, Asian American Studies, "Maria Clara, California"
  • Amber VanDerwaker, Anthropology, "Feeding Families in Crisis: The Effects of Warfare on the Daily Food Quest"
  • Xiaojian Zhao, Asian American Studies, "The Urban Goes Rural: Negotiating Class, Gender and Regional Boundaries in Mao's China"

Award recipients, 2011

  • Tamara Afifi, Communication, "Health disparities during economic uncertainty: The role of communal coping"
  • Walid Afifi & James Blascovich, Communication & Psychology, "The Role of Parents’ Reappraisal on Adolescents’ Responses to Threat-Related Uncertainty during Active Wildfires"
  • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, Sociology, "Nothing like chocolate: Chocolate Production & Alternative Development"
  • John Foran, Sociology, Earth in Crisis: "The Emergence of New Cultures of Resistance for Global Climate Justice"
  • Diane Fujino, Asian American Studies, "The Asian American Movement: An Interpretive Narrative History"
  • Lynn Gamble, Anthropology, "Household Production and Structure in the Early Period: A View from Santa Cruz Island, California"
  • Zachary Grossman, Economics, "Social-Signaling with Anonymity: Rule-Rationality or Beliefs-Based Altruism"
  • Pei-te Lein, Political Science, "Comparing Political Socialization Though Citizenship Education in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Mainland China"
  • Mireille Miller-Young, Feminist Studies, "Digital Desires: Black Erotic Labor Online"
  • Laury Oaks, Feminist Studies, "Safe Haven Laws and the Representation of Responsible Motherhood in the U.S."
  • Heather Royer, Economics, "Using Cash Incentives to Promote Healthy Eating among Children"
  • Susan Stonich, Anthropology, "Challenges to Nutrition and Food Security in Tourism-Dependent Coastal Communities in Belize"
  • Roberto Strongman, Black Studies, "A Queer Diasporic Ethnography of Candomblé in Brazil and Portugal"
  • Amber VanDerwarker, Anthropology, "Reconstructing Prehistoric Plant Use: Integrating Old Data and New Techniques"
  • Casey Walsh, Anthropology, "The Political Ecology of Bathing in Mexico"

Award recipients, 2010

  • Xiaojian Zhao, Asian American Studies, "Gender and Chinese Immigration: From Kinship Ties to Women’s Networks"
  • Eileen Boris, Feminist Studies, "The ILO and Women’s Economic Justice: Networks, Discourse, Policy"
  • Eve Darian-Smith, Law and Society, "New Indian Wars: Indigenous Sovereignty in Local, National and International Law"
  • Nikki Jones, Sociology, "Gang Injunctions in the Western Addition"
  • Michael Glassow, Anthropology, "8,500 Years of Human-Environment Interaction on Santa Cruz Island, California: A Collaboration Between Marine Biology and Archaeology to Develop a Historical Perspective Toward Resources Management"
  • Leila Rupp, Feminist Studies, "Queer Girls on Campus: New Sexualities and Sexual Identities"
  • Ronald Rice, Communication, "Evaluating Sampling the Sea, an Online Seafood Sustainability Social Media Learning Environment"

Award Recipients, 2009

  • Paul Amar, Law and Society, “The Rise of Commando Masculinity:  Militarizing Police Cultures and Gendering the Force of Law in Rio de Janeiro and Los Angeles”
  • Kelly Bedard & Gary Charness, Economics, "Mind-body Practice and Health”
  • Javier Birchenall, Economics, “The Behavior of U.S. Labor Shares: Firms, Industries, and the Macroeconomy”
  • Mary Bucholtz, Linguistics & Dolores Inés Casillas, Chicana/o Studies, “Vox California: Cultural Meanings of Linguistic Diversity”
  • Zachary Grossman, Economics, “The Economic Impact of Self-Presentation: An Experimental Approach”
  • Lisa Hajjar, Law and Society, “LAWFARE:  The Legal Campaign to Challenge the American Torture Policy and Restore the Rule of Law”
  • Mary Hancock, Anthropology, “The Contemporary Youth Mission Movement in Evangelical Christianity in the United States”
  • Kathleen Moore, Law and Society, “Walking Together: Inspirational Stories in Santa Barbara County”
  • Robert Rachhaus, Political Science, “Explaining the Nuclear Peace”

Award recipients, 2008

  • Kum-Kum Bhavnani,  Sociology, "Bittersweet: Chocolate Production and Development"
  • Kathleen Bruhn, Political Science, "Too Much Democracy? The Impact of Primaries on Extremism in Legislatures"
  • Olivier Deschenes, Economics, "The Effect of Education on Health: Evidence from the Baby-Boom Generation in the United States"
  • Peter Kuhn, Economics, "Advertising for Jobs when Age and Gender Discrimination is Legal: Evidence from a Chinese Internet Job Board"
  • Karen Myers, Communication, "The Influence of Memorable Messages: Girls' Vocational Anticipatory Socialization and Careers in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics"
  • Robin Nabi,& Tamara Afifi, Communication, "Media Consumption, Stress, and Relational Satisfaction"
  • Laury Oaks, & Tania Israel, Feminist Studies & Education, "LGBT Community Collaboration for Change: Assets, Risks, and Interventions"
  • Victor Rios, Sociology, "Gangs in Paradise: Migration, Delinquency, Violence and Institutional Change in Small Towns"
  • Denise Segura, Sociology, "Dilemmas of Diversity: Inclusion and Exclusion of Racial-Ethnic Minority Graduate Students in Sociology"
  • Celine Shimizu, Asian American Studies, "Birthright: Mothering in Santa Barbara"

Award recipients, 2007

  • Tamara Afifi, Communication Studies, “Custodial Mothers' and Adolescents' Communication about the Parents' Relationship”
  • Walid Afifi, Communication Studies, “The Palestinian Youth Resilience Project:  Ambient Uncertainty and Communal Coping among Palestinian Youth in Lebanese Refugee Camps”
  • Mary Bucholtz, Linguistics, “The Role of Social Interaction in the Development of Scientist Identities and the Retention of Undergraduate Women in Science Majors”
  • Eve Darian-Smith, Law & Society “Religion, Racism, Rights:  Landmarks in the History of Modern Anglo-American Law”
  • Gaye T. Johnson, Black Studies, “The Future Has a Past:  Race, Politics, and Memory in Afro-Chicano Los Angeles”
  • Lorelei Moosbrugger, Political Science, “Political Institutions and the Information Environment:  A Test of the Downsian Model of Political Competition”
  • Erin Khue Ninh, Asian American Studies, “Ingratitude:  A Cultural Theory of Power in Asian American Women's Literature”
  • William Robinson, Sociology, “Global Capitalism and Latin America:  Crisis and Transformation”
  • Eric Smith, Political Science, “Public Reactions to Wind Power”
  • Stuart Tyson Smith, Anthropology “Implications of Empire:  Identity, Economy and Ceramic Manufacturing in Nubia, 1550-750 BCE”
  • Jacqueline Stevens, Law & Society, “A Study of Assassination:  The Politics of Innocence”
  • Juliet Williams, Law & Society “Making a Difference:  The Fall and Rise of Single-Sex Public Education in the United States”

Award recipients, 2006

  • Gerardo Aldana, Chicano Studies, "Indigenous Epistemologies and Cultural Continuity: Maya Mythology Then and Now"
  • Edwina Barvosa-Carter, Chicano Studies, "Identifying with the Extreme: Multiple Identities and the Ebb and Flow of Political Extremism"
  • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, Sociology, "Creating Alternative Development: A Study of Chocolate"
  • Kathleen Bruhn, Political Science, "Leaders or Followers?" Politicians and Issue Emergence in the 2006 Mexican Presidential Election"
  • Gary Charness, Economics, "Group Membership and Economic Behavior"
  • Diane Fujino, Asian American Studies, "Pan-Asian Organizing and Third World Solidarity: The Asian American Political Alliance in Berkeley"
  • Rod Garratt, Economics, "The Role of Speculators in Auctions: An Experimental"
  • Marek Kapicka, Economics, "Optimal Human Capital Policies in Life-Cycle Economies"
  • Mireille Miller-Young, Women's Studies, "Sexual Minorities, Sex Workers and Human Rights in Post-Apartheid South Africa"
  • Geoffrey Raymond, Sociology, "Talk-in-Activity in a material world: The organization of talk and other conduct in co-present interaction in the course of, or as part of, ongoing activity"
  • Beth Schneider, Sociology, "Grassroots Political Action Committees: Creating California and National Surveys"
  • Phillip Walker, Anthropology, "A Bioarchaeological Study of Health and Social Change in Ancient China"

Award recipients, 2005

  • Paul Amar, Law and Society, "Police Masculinity and Extra-Legal Security in Urban Cairo"
  • Ingrid Banks, Black Studies, "Blurring Racial and Cultural Boundaries: Post-Civil Rights Black Beauty Salon Culture"
  • Grace Chang, Women’s Studies, " Redefining Agency: Feminist Responses to Trafficking and Anti-Trafficking"
  • Olivier Deschenes, Economics, "The Long Term Consequences of Military Service During The Vietnam War on Post-Service Health Outcomes"
  • Jennifer Earl, Sociology, "Arrests, Repression, and the 2004 Republican National Convention"
  • Laurie Freeman, Political Science, "Social Capital, Trust and Environmental Activism in China: Evaluating Society-centered versus Institution-centered Theories of Trust Formation"
  • Nikki Jones, Sociology, "Pathways to Freedom: How Men and Women Successfully Manage Their Post-Incarceration Lives"
  • James Kyung-Jin Lee, Asian American Studies, "Warfare, Welfare, and the Ethics of Asian American Life"
  • William Robinson, Sociology and Global Studies, "Research into Globalization: Theories of Globalization/Latin America and Global Crisis"
  • Celine P. Shimizu, Asian American Studies, "Race and the Hollywood Sex Act"
  • Stuart Tyson Smith, Anthropology, "Interaction, Long Distance Exchange and Secondary State Formation in Nubia"
  • Hung Cam Thai, Asian American Studies, "Memories of War among the post-1975 Generation of the Vietnamese Diaspora"
  • Xiaojian Zhao, Asian American Studies, "The New Chinese America: Networks and Social Hierarchy"

Award recipients, 2004

  • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, Sociology, "'Passion for Change: Women Transforming the World"
  • Eve Darian-Smith, Law and Society, "Gated Communities and Contemporary Western Understanding of Property, Democracy, and the Rule of Law: A Comparative Project"
  • Michael Jochim, Anthropology, "Culture Change at the End of the Ice Age in South Germany"
  • John Mohr, Sociology, "Conceptualizing Diversity in a Post-Affirmative Action Era"
  • Kathleen M. Moore, Law and Society, "Public Perceptions of Muslims in the United States: Media Framing of Civil Liberties vs. National Security and its Effects on Tolerance"
  • Leila J. Rupp, Women's Studies, "Transnational Homophile Organizing: The International Committee for Sexual Equality"
  • Cynthia Stohl, Andrew Flanagin, & Bruce Bimber, Communication and Political Science, "Technological Change and Collective Association: Changing Relationships among Technology, Organization, Society and the Citizenry"
  • Verta Taylor, Sociology, "Gay Marriage as a Social Movement Tactic"
  • Hung Cam Thai, Asian-American Studies, "For Better or For Worse: Marriage and Migration in the New Global Economy"
  • Raymond Sin-Kwok Wong, Sociology, "The New Chinese Entrepreneur: Changes in Entrepreneurship in Hong Kong"

Award recipients, 2003

  • James Adams, Political Science, "'Reasonable Choice' Models of Policy-Seeking Candidates: Can Policy Motivations Explain Candidate Divergence in France and the United States?"
  • Kelly Bedard & Peter Kuhn, Economics, "When Women Lose Work: Impacts of Women's Job Losses on Women and their Children"
  • Denise Bielby, Sociology, "Institutional Traces of the International Television Market"
  • Olivier Deschenes, Economics, "The Long-Term Consequences of Military Service during the Vietnam War on Post-Service Health: Evidence on Work Disabilities"
  • Jennifer Earl, Sociology, "Tactical Innovation, Social Movements, and the Internet: Examining Online Tactics"
  • John Foran, Sociology, "The Origins of Revolution in the Third World: The End of a Research Project"
  • Garrett Glasgow & Stephen Weatherford, Political Science, "Setting the Media's Agenda: Can Grass Roots Groups Call Attention to Emerging National Issues?"
  • Cynthia Kaplan, Political Science, "Conceptualizing Ethnicity: Empirical Tests of Competing Theories"
  • Carol McAusland, Economics, "Trade and the Environment: Consumer versus Producer Generated Pollution"
  • Christopher S. Parker, Political Science, "Fighting for Democracy: Race, Military Service, and Political Engagement"

Award recipients, 2002

  • Kum-Kum Bhavnani, Sociology, "Women's Empowerment as Alternative Development: An Examination of Four Women's Organizations in Brazil, India, Israel and Senegal"
  • Eileen Boris, Women's Studies, "Re-Valuing Care: IHSS Workers Struggle for Dignity and Recognition"
  • Francesca Bray, Anthropology, "Tourism and the New Technologies: A Preliminary Study of UNESCO World Heritage Sites and the Internet in Morocco, Egypt and Turkey"
  • Kathleen Bruhn, Political Science, "Partisanship and the Dynamics of Protest in Brazil and Mexico"
  • Gary Charness, Economics, "Promises and Contracts"
  • Jon Cruz, Sociology, "Digitized Music, Cultural Crisis, and the Political Economy of Sound"
  • Eve Darian-Smith, Law & Society, "Attitudes and Reactions to Indian Gaming in Local Californian Communities"
  • Olivier Deschenes & Catherine Weinberger, Economics, "Matching Labor Supply with Demand in a Rapidly Changing Economy: The Role of Early Educational Experiences and Other Pre-Labor Market Characteristics"
  • Diane Fujino, Asian-American Studies, "Japanese American Radical Activism: Influences of the Concentration Camps and Black Liberation Movement"
  • Lisa Hajjar, Law & Society, "In the Interest of Justice: The Role of Lawyers in International Criminal Prosecutions"
  • Christopher S. Parker, Political Science, "The Power of Patriotism?"
  • W. James Potter, Communication, "Designing Templates for Interactive Research on the Effects of Exposure to Media Violence"
  • Celine P. Shimizu, Asian-American Studies, "The Making of 'Asian Women': Racialized Sexuality on Screen and Scene"
  • Susan Stonich, Anthropology, "The Political Ecology of Vulnerability in Coastal Zones of Asia and Latin America"
  • John Sutton, Sociology, "Incarceration, Crime, and Opportunity Structures in California Counties"
  • Tara J. Yosso, Chicano Studies, "Roads to the Ph.D. for Chicanas and Chicanos"
  • Xiaojian Zhao, Asian-American Studies, "A Sense of Responsibility: The Life and Career of Y.C. Hong"

Award recipients, 2001

  • Eileen Boris, Women's Studies, "Citizens on the Job: Gender, Race and Rights in the United States, WWII to the Present"
  • Garrett Glasgow, Political Science, "The Difference between Prospective Economic Voting and Survey Questions on Prospective Economic Voting"
  • Michael Glassow, Anthropology, "Ecological Adaptation of Early Prehistoric Hunter-Gatherers of the Santa Barbara Channel"
  • Carol McAusland, Economics, and Chris Costello, Bren School, "Predicting and Mitigating Exotic Species Introductions: An International Trade Perspective"
  • Miriam Metzger, Communication, "Privacy on the Internet: The Effect of Privacy Statements on Trust and Information Disclosure Online"
  • Stuart Tyson Smith, Anthropology, "Egypt's New Kingdom Empire and the Rise of the Nubian Napatan State: Imperial Strategies and the Dynamics of Culture Contact at Tombos and Hannek"

Award recipients, 2000

  • Edwina Barvosa-Carter, Chicano Studies, "A Wealth of Selves: Multiple Identity and Democratic Citizenship"
  • Sarah Fenstermaker, Sociology and Women's Studies, "Enforcing Hate Crime: California Law and California Practice"
  • Peter Kuhn, Economics, and Cathy Weinberger, Economics, "Non-Cognitive Skills and Labor Market Outcomes: An Exploratory Analysis"
  • Laury Oaks, Women's Studies, "An Emerging Dimension of the Politics of Reproduction: Catholic Health System Takeovers and Restricted Access to Reproductive Health Services"
  • Raymond Wong, Sociology, "To Be or Not To Be: A Comparative Analysis of Communist Party Recruitment Patterns"
  • Mayfair Yang, Anthropology, "Redefining Modernity and Civil Society: Local Identity, Popular Religion, and Ritual Economy in Wenzhou, China"

Award recipients, 1999

  • Bruce Bimber, Kathleen Bruhn, Peter Digeser, Cynthia Kaplan, Alan Liu, Lorraine McDonnell, Stephen Weatherford, and John Woolley, Political Science, "Understanding Democracy at the Periphery: A Collaborative Research Initiative"
  • Francesca Bray, Anthropology, "A Preliminary Anthropological Mapping of the Santa Barbara Information Industry and its Global Networks"
  • David Cleveland, Anthropology and Environmental Studies, "Local Knowledge, Scientific Knowledge and Sustainability: Comparing Plant Breeding by Farmers and Scientists as the Basis for Collaboration"
  • William P. Eveland, Communication, "The Internet and Social Capital"
  • Andrew J. Flanagin, Communication, "Preliminary Assessment of Team- and Organization-Based Communication Phenomena in Virtual Organizations"
  • John Foran, Sociology and Latin American and Iberian Studies, "The Comparative-Historical Origins of Third World Social Revolutions: Why a Few Succeed, Why Most Fail"
  • John Mohr, Sociology, "Jurisdictional Conflicts in the UC Outreach Initiative Project"
  • Laury M. Oaks, Women's Studies, 'A New "Irish Solution to an Irish Problem:" The Possibility of Lifting the Abortion Ban in the Republic of Ireland'